Central Transport Glass City 200 pres. by Moran Chevy/DTS: ARCA/CRA Super Series LM powered by Jeg's, Outlaw Super Late Models-100 laps ea., CRA Jr. LM Gates-3: Racing: 5 p.m. (Rain date Sun. 9-20-1 p.m.)

September 19, 2020 - 05:00 PM EDT
Sep19
Sat. Sept. 19 Glass City 200:  100 laps-ARCA/CRA Super Series LMs, 100 laps-Outlaw Super LM, $25    
  plus CRA Jr. Late Models        
  Spectator gates open at 3, racing starts at 5 p.m.      
  (Rain date Sunday, Sept. 20 at 1 p.m.)

GLASS CITY 200 ENTRY LIST!

32nd Running of Central Transport Glass City 200
Presented by DTS Drive Train Specialists and Moran Chevrolet
Toledo Speedway-September 19, 2020
Outlaw Late Model PRE-ENTRY LIST-100 laps (as of 9-16-20)
CAR # DRIVER/HOMETOWN SPONSOR
O Dennis Strickland/Carleton,MI     PB Fabrication              
O1 Nick Bailey/Toledo, OH     PB Fabrication              
4 Adam Terry/Benton Harbor, MI     GT Products/Duco Performance/ACE Precision International              
O9 Austin Thiel/Lincoln Park, MI     Thiel Motorsports              
11 Howard Kelley Jr./Toledo, OH     Walt's Auto World/Panama J's Bar              
14 Steve Needles/St. Joseph, MI     Direct Detail/Hutter Racing Engines/AllStar Performance/Quickcar Racing Products/ PFC Brakes/              
        Bicknell Racing Products/Earnest Performance              
16 Cayden Lapcevich/Grimsby, Ontario     Big Rigs/AP Engines/All Star Performance/Lane Automotive              
18 Dean Gassert/Brooklyn, MI     D & D Auto Sales/Children's Tumor Foundation (In Memory of Kathy Gassert)              
18 Brandon Short/N. Royalton, OH     Direct Detail/Hutter Racing Engines              
18 Austin Fredwall/Linden, MI     No Limit Karts/Wilhelm Storage              
21 Steve Cronenwett Jr./Belleville, MI     ABC Hauling/Varsity Ford              
25 Dennis Rederstorf/Commerce Twp,MI     Rederstorf Racing              
25 JR Roahrig/Plymouth, IN     Schneider Auto Sales/First Choice Auto Body/Rocket Fab              
30 Brian Bergakker/Middleville, MI     Central Transport/Michigan Marking/Earnest Performance/Senneker Performance              
45 Frank Jiovani/Harrison Twp, MI     Moran Chevrolet-Buick-GMC/McQuade Heat.-Cooling/Painters Supply/4th St. Auto Repair/J & D Auto              
        4th Street Auto/JV Auto Repair/Francis Engineering Racing Engines              
50 Kyle Crump/Brighton, MI     Crosstown Auto              
51 Chris Benson/Newport, MI Churchill Transport/Detroit Tubing Mill/Jim's Butcher Shop/Motor City Antique Gallery
53 Joe Hawes/Brownstown, MI     ABC Plumbing and Heating              
54 Steve Hawes/Brownstown, MI     Hawes Racing              
72 Scott Hantz/Angola, IN     Moran Chevrolet-Buick-GMC/McQuade Heat.-Cooling/Painters Supply/4th Street Auto Repair/J & D Auto              
84 Guy Fire/Belleville, MI     Cass Sheet Metal/Downriver for Veterans/Downriver Girl/Lobo Detail Shop              
97 Tom Cronenwett/Temperance, MI     Constellium Automotive Structures and Industries/H & M Transporting, LLC              

Victory Custom Trailers CRA Jr. Late Model Roster

7 Dawson Knaul 12 Marysville, OH Victory Custom Trailers/VDR/Intech Trailers/PXP RacewearTurn One Toyota
14 Kody King 13 Clio, MI List Trucks & Equipment/Steve Gross Construction/Cindy Holbin Realtor  Chevrolet
15 Jordon Riddick 14 Sellersburg, IN Kimmel Racing/E3 Spark Plugs/Lucas Oil/Bremm Decals/Jax Wax Ford
16 Evan Varney 14 Richmond, MI Gold Rush LLC/Nathan Pugh Financial Advisor/Ethanpugh.hearnow.com Chevrolet
42 Zack Wilhelm 12 Clio, MI DTS/Bassett Racing Wheels/CP Race Parts/Vans Tire Center/VDR Chevrolet
67 Nash Engdahl 13 Fort Wayne, IN Kimmel Racing/E3 Spark Plugs/Lucas Oil/Bremm Decals/Jax Wax Chevrolet
71 Katelyn Hettinger 13 Dryden, MI Ted & Marie's Restaurant/Lake Pacor Home Mortgage Chevrolet
77 Keegan Sobilo 12 New Baltimore, MI House Motorsports/Omans Performance/Heitz Family Racing/Capital Sign Co Chevrolet

ARCA/CRA Super Series Powered by Jeg's Entry List

1 Cody Coughlin #C Delaware, OH JEGS Chevrolet
1$ Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Jon Beach Racing/Liquid Gold Chevrolet
1T Brandon Tregemmbo   Ray, MI Axalta Coating Systems/Troy Auto Care/DRIVE One Tech Center Ford
6 Logan Runyon #C Cambridge, OH Triangle Production Systems/Robert Wiring Ford
14 Carson Hocevar Portage, MI Precision Fleet Image/Berger Chevrolet/Applebee's/Scott's Coins/Premier Security Chevrolet
16 Cayden Lapcevich Mooresville, NC Allstar Performance/Big Rigs/AP Racing Engines Ford
17 Josh Brock #C Corbin, KY Stream Restoration Specialists Chevrolet
20 Jeff Vrsek Carleton, MI TS Fluid Handling/Five Mile Speed Shop/Simpson/Amsoil Chevrolet
24 Cody Dempster Parker, CO All Temperatures Controlled/Crofutt Truck Repair/Leary Racing Products Chevrolet
30 Brian Bergakker Middlesville, MI Central Transport/Cellar Brewing/Michigan Marking/Sweet MFG/Earnest Performance Chevrolet
35 Greg Van Alst #C Anderson, IN CB Fabricating Ford
35G Jake Garcia ®   Monroe, GA Arrow Creek Investments Ford
41 Hunter Jack  Auburn, IN NAPA Auto Parts/DQ Grill & Chill/MEP/PFC Brakes Chevrolet
41H Hayden Sprague  Howell, MI Camo-Cans Dumpster Rentals/Vandoorn Racing Development Chevrolet
45 Michael Simko #C White Lake, MI Prestige Steel & Supplies/VanDoorn Racing Development Chevrolet
51 Sammy Smith ®  Johnson, IA TMC Transportation Toyota
62 Jaren Crabtree ® #C Muncie, IN JJC Landscape & Excavation/Arnold's Mulch/Jim's Automotive Chevrolet
71 Harold  Fair Jr. Milan, MI Royal Truck and Trailer Sales and Services/Ross Mortgage/DTS Chevrolet
77 Brandon Varney Richmond, MI DTS/Denn-Co Construction Chevrolet
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 18  
RIG PARKING ONLY, 6 P.M. TO 7 P.M.; NO UNLOADING
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
8-8:30 Rig parking only
8:30 a.m. PIT REGISTRATION OPENS
9 a.m. PIT GATE OPENS
9:30 a.m. TECH GARAGE OPENS
11 a.m. MANDATORY DRIVER'S MEETINGS
Noon-12:30 ARCA/CRA LM practice
12:35-1:05 Outlaw LM practice
1:10-1:25 CRA Jr. LM practice
1:30-2 Final ARCA/CRA LM practice
2:05-2:35 Final Outlaw LM practice
2:40-2:55 CR Jr. LM final practice
3:30 Qualifying-Jr. LM, CRA, Outlaw LM
4:50 Invocation/Anthems
5 p.m. CRA Jr. LM heats-8 laps
ARCA/CRA LM-100 laps
CR Jr. LM feature-25 laps
Outlaw LM feature-100 laps
TOLEDO SPEEDWAY-SEPTEMBER 19, 2020
32nd RUNNING OF CENTRAL TRANSPORT GLASS CITY 200
Presented by Moran Chevrolet, DTS Drive Train Specialists
OUTLAW SUPER LATE MODELS--LV ALLIANCE POLE QUALIFYING
Position Car No. Name Fast Time
1 16 Cayden Lapcevich 14.744
2 30 Brian Bergakker 14.938
3 14 Steve Needles 15.02
4 50 Kyle Crump 15.022
5 25 JR Roahrig 15.112
6 45 Frank Jiovani 15.132
7 72 Scott Hantz 15.235
8 21 Steve Cronenwett Jr 15.254
9 18 Brandon Short 15.256
10 0 Dennis Strickland 15.289
11 4 Adam Terry 15.315
12 18F Austin Fredwall 15.778
13 25R Dennis Rederstorf 15.781
14 O9 Austin Thiel 15.873
15 53 Joe Hawes 15.951
16 84 Guy Fire 15.988
17 51 Chris Benson 16.04
18 54 Steve Hawes 16.059
19 11 Howard Kelley Jr. 16.423
20 97 Tom Cronenwett 16.896
21 18G Dean Gassert 16.919
22 O1 Nick Bailey DNQ
100 LAP FEATURE-OUTLAW SUPER LATE MODELS
Position Car No. Name Laps
1 14 Steve Needles 100
2 45 Frank Jiovani 100
3 16 Cayden Lapcevich 100
4 0 Dennis Strickland 100
5 72 Scott Hantz 100
6 21 Steve Cronenwett Jr 100
7 O1 Nick Bailey 100
8 84 Guy Fire 99
9 O9 Austin Thiel 97
10 25R Dennis Rederstorf 95
11 97 Tom Cronenwett 94
12 30 Brian Bergakker 92
13 18G Dean Gassert 90
14 25 JR Roahrig 68
15 18 Brandon Short 59
16 4 Adam Terry 45
17 18F Austin Fredwall 39
18 53 Joe Hawes 34
19 11 Howard Kelley Jr. 32
20 50 Kyle Crump 27
21 51 Chris Benson 15
22 54 Steve Hawes 11
*Moran Chevrolet Hard Charger $100 bonus:  Nick Bailey
*Performance Images/Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club $100 Half-Way:
Dennis Strickand
*LV Alliance $200 Pole Award:  Cayden Lapcevich
*DTS Drive Train Specialists $50 Product Certificates:
Dennis Rederstorf, Chris Benson, Nick Bailey, Dean Gassert,
Steve Hawes, Tom Cronenwett
ARCA/CRA SUPER SERIES POWERED BY JEG'S LATE MODELS-100 LAP FEATURE
Position Car No. Name
1 14 Carson Hocevar 100
2 51 Sammy Smith 100
3 16 Cayden Lapcevich 100
4 41 Hunter Jack  100
5 1 Cody Coughlin 100
6 356 Jake Garcia 100
7 30 Brian Bergakker 100
8 45 Michael Simko 100
9 35 Greg Van Alst 100
10 6 Logan Runyon 99
11 17 Josh Brock 99
12 77 Brandon Varney 99
13 24 Cody Dempster 98
14 20 Jeff Vrsek 98
15 1M Chris Munson 95
16 41H Hayden Sprague  51
17 71 Harold  Fair Jr. 45
18 1T Brandon Tregemmbo   28
19 32 Jaren Crabtree 10
ARCA/CRA SUPER SERIES POWERED BY JEG'S LATE MODELS-QUALIFYING
Position Car No. Name
1 16 Cayden Lapcevich 15.396
2 1 Cody Coughlin 15.473
3 14 Carson Hocevar 15.498
4 41 Hunter Jack  15.546
5 51 Sammy Smith 15.593
6 45 Michael Simko 15.601
7 356 Jake Garcia 15.624
8 35 Greg Van Alst 15.679
9 71 Harold  Fair Jr. 15.713
10 6 Logan Runyon 15.714
11 30 Brian Bergakker 15.752
12 17 Josh Brock 15.802
13 77 Brandon Varney 15.87
14 20 Jeff Vrsek 15.903
15 41H Hayden Sprague  16.046
16 24 Cody Dempster 16.078
17 1M Chris Munson 16.395
18 1T Brandon Tregemmbo   DNQ
Victory Custom Trailers CRA Jr. Late Models-25 lap feature (on 1/4 mile)
Position Car No. Name
1 71 Katelyn Hettinger 25
2 42 Zack Wilhelm 25
3 16 Evan Varney 25
4 77 Keegan Sobilo 25
5 14 Kody King 25
6 42M Mason Surgener 25
7 7 Dawson Knaul 18
8 67 Nash Engdahl 6
9 15 Jordon Riddick 0
CRA Jr. Late Model Qualifying
1 14 Kody King 11.246
2 71 Katelyn Hettinger 11.305
3 7 Dawson Knaul 11.355
4 42M Mason Surgener 11.359
5 15 Jordon Riddick 11.386
6 77 Keegan Sobilo 11.393
7 16 Evan Varney 11.431
8 42 Zack Wilhelm 11.469
9 67 Nash Engdahl 11.555
CRA Jr. Late Models-Heat 1
Place No. Name Laps
1 67 Nash Engdahl 8
2 16 Evan Varney 8
3 42 Zack Wilhelm 8
4 77 Keegan Sobilo 8
CRA Jr. Late Models-Heat 2
Place No. Name Laps
1 14 Kody King 8
2 71 Katelyn Hettinger 8
3 7 Dawson Knaul 8
4 42M Mason Surgener 8
5 15 Jordon Riddick 3
Event Weather Forecast
Clear throughout the day.
Precipitation
1% chance of rain
Temperature
63°
Wind
7 mph (E)
Humidity
50%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
61°
Wind
7 mph (E)
Humidity
51%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
1% chance of rain
Temperature
60°
Wind
8 mph (E)
Humidity
52%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
1% chance of rain
Temperature
58°
Wind
7 mph (E)
Humidity
55%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
55°
Wind
5 mph (E)
Humidity
62%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
53°
Wind
5 mph (E)
Humidity
64%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
0%
Temperature
52°
Wind
5 mph (SE)
Humidity
69%
Visibility
10 mi
Precipitation
1% chance of rain
Temperature
50°
Wind
4 mph (SE)
Humidity
73%
Visibility
10 mi
Comments
Weavervilles Studios

During the Glass City race, will the Pit Lane Cafe' be open? Thanks.

 

robert n.

25 bucks buys a ticket to watch all the races being run today

Scott W. Schultz

The $25 ticket is good for the entire day, both races and the CRA Jr. Late Models.

Greg Z.

So the cost would be $50 for the day, or is it if you buy tickets for the first race you can stay for the second race 

Scott W. Schultz

go to right side of page, click on the buy tickets now button; scroll down to the event you want, click it on and follow through.  Not sure what issue is, either end.  We have had a good sale day online; it ends at 8 p.m.  Don't worry if you don't succeed, we have 700 tickets going on sale at the track tomorrow, at 2 p.m when box office opens.

richard s.

I'm trying to buy tickets online cannot find on your site please help

More Comments