• Print
    TOLEDO SPEEDWAY'S NEXT EVENT---FINAL RACE OF SEASON!
    SATURDAY-SEPTEMBER 21, 2019
    (Rain date is Sunday, Sept. 22 at 1 p.m.)
    31st Running of the Central Transport Glass City 200
    Presented by the Hampton Inn ,Courtyard by Marriott
    2-100 LAP LATE MODEL FEATURES! $5000 TO WIN EACH!
    ARCA/CRA Super Series powered by Jeg's stock-bodied Late Models-100 laps
    Outlaw Late Models-100 laps
    and…the CRA Jr. Late Models! 30 lap feature!
    TICKETS NOW ON SALE!!! CALL 419-727-1100 
    Pit gate: 10 a.m.
    Practice: 1 p.m.
    Time trials: 4:30
    On-track autograph session: 5:30
     6:30 p.m.;  Invocation, Anthems, Driver Introductions start; racing follows
    Grandstands
    Adults: $25 (both reserved and general admission)
    Children 6-12 are $3; under 6-free
    Pit area
    All pit passes: $50
    Minimum age for pits is 12, with minor's release signed by parent(s) at registration(must be with minor).
    No coolers or outside beverages permitted in spectator areas.
    FREE parking on track grounds
    Toledo Speedway is located at 5639 Benore Rd., at the I-75/Alexis Rd Exit. 419-727-1100
    Log onto www.toledospeedway.com for further information, or like us on Facebook
    at www.facebook.com/toledoflatrock
    or follow us on Twitter @toledospeedway.
    OTHER INFORMATION
    CAMPING IS PERMITTED—FAR WEST END OF GROUNDS—BEHIND TURN 1 AND 2.
    NO HOOK-UPS
    (ALL CONCESSION ITEMS ARE $1-$5); BEER IS AVAILABLE.
    FROM DETROIT: I-75 SOUTH TO ALEXIS RD. EXIT, GO RITE TO LITE, WHICH IS HAGMAN   
    (McDonald's on corner--GO LEFT, DEAD-ENDS INTO BENORE.   GO RIGHT to the track.
    OR SOUTH ON TELEGRAPH TO ALEXIS, GO LEFT OR EAST TO BENORE, RIGHT ON BENORE
    FROM SOUTH: I-75 TO ALEXIS ROAD (EXIT 210), THEN LEFT ON ALEXIS 
    (Then follow above for I-75)
    FROM U.S. 23: 23 TO 475 EAST TO 75 NORTH TO ALEXIS ROAD.
    Print
    31st Running of Central Transport Glass City 200-September 21, 2019
    Presented by Hampton Inn and Courtyard by Marriott
    Toledo Speedway-September 21, 2019
    ARCA LATE MODEL GOLD CUP SERIES PRE-ENTRY LIST-100 laps (as of 9-19-19)
    CAR # DRIVER/HOMETOWN SPONSOR            
    O Dennis Strickland/Carleton,MI PB Fabrication
    O1 Nick Bailey/Toledo, OH PB Fabrication
    4 Adam Terry/St. Joseph, MI GT Products/Duco Performance/Ace Precision International
    5 Jeff Ganus/Constantine, MI Whitman Auto Sales/Advance Property/GT Products
    8 Tommy O'Leary IV/Cygnet, OH Tommy Boy Towing/Luxe Transportation/BH &H Snacks-Gas/Cygnet Pizza/Reason Sign
    9 Mike Root/Grand Rapids, MI UGS/ I.D. Engineering/Ultimate Exposure Graphics/Root Recycling
    11 Jason Felver/Owosso, MI Main Beverage, Central Michigan Industries, Red Cedar Hoops, All Seasons Construction, Chets Auto
    14 Steve Needles/St. Joseph, MI Direct Detail/Hutter Engines/Allstar Perfor./Bicknell/PFC Brakes/Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales
    15 Brian Maxim/Sparta, MI Maxim Auto Repair
    16 Cayden Lapcevich/Grimsby, Ontario Blount Motorsports
    24 Tyler Roahrig/Plymouth, IN Schneider Auto Sales/1st Choice Auto Body/Rocket Fabrication
    25 J.R. Roahrig/Plymouth, IN Schneider Auto Sales/1st Choice Auto Body/Rocket Fabrication
    25 Dennis Rederstorf/Commerce Twp,MI Rederstorf Racing/Vic's Auto Performance
    33 Albert Francis/Painesville, OH Francis Engineering
    45 Frank Jiovani/Harrison Twp, MI Moran Automotive/VanDoorn Racing Develop./Painters Supply/McQuade Heating-Cooling
            4th Street Auto/JV Auto Repair/Francis Engineering Racing Engines
    30 Brian Bergakker/Middleville, MI Central Trans port/Sweet Mfg./Senneker Performance/Michigan Marking/Earnest Performance
    50 Kyle Crump/Brighton, MI Crosstown Auto & Truck Parts/VanDoorn Racing Development/M & M Cores/
            Proformance Racing Engines/Snap On Tools
    51 Chris Benson/Newport, MI Churchill Transport/Detroit Tubing Mill/Layered Mfg/Jim's Butcher Shop/Motor City Antique Gallery
    53 Joe Hawes/Brownstown, MI ABC Plumbing and Heating
    54 Steve Hawes/Brownstown, MI ABC Plumbing and Heating
    69 Ron Allen/Lincoln Park, MI Fastime Racing Engines and Parts
    87 Mike Mazzagatti/New Franklin, OH Barberton Speedway/Holub Recycling/Shakers Auto Salvage
    97 Tom Cronenwett/Temperance, MI Constellium Automotive Structure and Industrial
    116 Jack Varney Jr./Clio, MI DTS/Fast Racing Designs/FastLane Auto Auction/Jack's Auto Purchasing/
    Evan Jackson Racing Engines/Trend Products/Diamond Pistons
    Print
    5 Jerry  Artuso Sault St. Marie, ONT  Algoma Industrial/Five Mile Speed Shop Chevrolet
    8 Jordan Pruitt Gaylord, MI Gaylord Machine & Fabrication LLC Ford
    15 Brett  Robinson New Albany, IN Welder Supply/Monson Truck Line/VRD Chevrolet
    17 Josh Brock   Corbin, KY Stream Restoration Specialists Chevrolet
    20 Jack Dossey III ®  Indianapolis, IN Munn's Construction/Senneker Performance/Earnest Performance Toyota
    26 Travis Braden Wheeling, WV Platinum Express/Brands Truck Insurance Chevrolet
    28 Shawn Amor Walkerton, IN Whitman's Auto Sales/MSR Chassis  Chevrolet
    29 Austin Kunert Batavia, IL Blue Demon Welding Products/Custom Companies/Kunert Construction Toyota
    33 Albert Francis Painesville, OH Habco Tool/Francis Engineering/Hemly Tool/Legan Trucking Chevrolet
    35 Greg Van Alst Anderson, IN CB Fabricating Ford
    41 Hunter Jack  Auburn, IN NAPA Auto Parts/DQ Grill & Chill/MEP/PFC Brakes Chevrolet
    47 Brian Campbell Wyoming, MI Daily Deals/Eckrich/Gro America Chevrolet
    71 Johnny VanDoorn Nunica, MI T.K. Racing/VanDoorn Racing Development Chevrolet
    71F Harold  Fair Jr. Milan, MI Royal Truck and Trailer Sales and Services/Ross Mortgage/DTS Chevrolet
    72 Scott Hantz Angola, IN Hurricane Speedshop Chevrolet
    77 Brandon Varney Richmond, MI DTS/Denn-Co Construction Chevrolet
    81 Hayden Sprague  Howell, MI Ross Mortgage/Fair Racing Development/Senneker Performance Chevrolet
    119 Dalton Zehr Verona, WI Wisconsin Corn Growers/Sugar River Pizza Chevrolet
    131 Kyle Crump Brighton, MI R & D Racing Chevrolet
    777 Cody Coughlin   Delaware, OH JEGS Chevrolet
            20 Cars Entered As of September 19 at 5pm  
    Print
    Car # Driver Age Hometown Sponsor
    7 Dawson Knaul 11 Marysville, OH Cold Rush/Knaul Racing
    18 Chase Burda 14 Columbiaville, MI Express Auto Graphics/Superflite Oil/US 103.1 Lapeers Classic Rock
    42 Zack Wilhelm 11 Clio, MI List Trucks & Equipment/North & South Enterprise/Kirk Todd's Garage
    55 Charlie Keeven 13 Hazelwood, MO Fast Action Removal Team/Crafton Contracting/Christian Academy
    56 Luke Wilhelm 13 Clio, MI List Trucks & Equipment/North & South Enterprise/Kirk Todd's Garage
    61 Evan Varney 14 Richmond, MI TowersArmory.com/Nationwide Auto Finance/Pinajob.com/Dennco Const.
    71 Katelyn Hettinger 12 Dryden, MI Victory Custom Trailers/PXP Racewear/FLF Racecars
    Print
    TOLEDO SPEEDWAY-SEPTEMBER 21, 2019
    31st RUNNING OF CENTRAL TRANSPORT GLASS CITY 200
    Presented by Holiday Inn Express, Hampton Inn, Courtyard by Marriott
    ARCA GOLD CUP SERIES LATE MODELS--LV ALLIANCE POLE QUALIFYING
    Position Car No. Name Fast Time
    1 25 JR Roahrig 14.977
    2 45 Frank Jiovani 15.005
    3 14 Steve Needles 15.023
    4 24 Tyler Roahrig 15.093
    5 16 Cayden Lapcevich 15.186
    6 O Dennis Strickland 15.187
    7 20 Don St. Denis 15.238
    8 50 Kyle Crump 15.292
    9 4 Brian Bergakker 15.336
    10 116 Jack Varney Jr. 15.352
    11 33 Albert Francis 15.384
    12 9 Mike Root 15.41
    13 5 Jeff Ganus 15.45
    14 11 Jason Felver 15.47
    15 87 Mike Mazzagatti 15.478
    16 54 Steve Hawes 15.78
    17 15 Brian Maxim 15.856
    18 51 Chris Benson 16.02
    19 25 Dennis Rederstorf 16.092
    20 8 Tom O'Leary IV 16.099
    21 53 Joe Hawes 16.165
    22 97 Tom Cronenwett 16.32
    23 69 Ron Allen 16.373
    24 O1 Nick Bailey DNQ
    25 30 Brian Bergakker DNQ *Withdrew #30; drove #4 of Adam Terry
    26 88 Trever McCoy DNQ
    100 LAP FEATURE-ARCA GOLD CUP SERIES LATE MODELS
    Position Car No. Name Laps
    1 16 Cayden Lapcevich 100
    2 50 Kyle Crump 100
    3 25 JR Roahrig 100
    4 4 Brian Bergakker 100
    5 9 Mike Root 100
    6 87 Mike Mazzagatti 100
    7 11 Jason Felver 100
    8 51 Chris Benson 98
    9 25 Dennis Rederstorf 97
    10 8 Tom O'Leary IV 96
    11 14 Steve Needles 87
    12 45 Frank Jiovani 87
    13 15 Brian Maxim 86
    14 54 Steve Hawes 70
    15 20 Don St. Denis 49
    16 5 Jeff Ganus 48
    17 O Dennis Strickland 39
    18 88 Trever McCoy 36
    19 33 Albert Francis 25
    20 116 Jack Varney Jr. 25
    21 53 Joe Hawes 24
    22 24 Tyler Roahrig 23
    23 69 Ron Allen 10
    DNS 30 Brian Bergakker
    DNS O1 Nick Bailey
    DNS 97 Tom Cronenwett
    ARCA/CRA SUPER SERIES POWERED BY JEG'S LATE MODELS-QUALIFYING
    Position Car No. Name Time
    1 26 Travis Braden 15.266
    2 71 Johnny VanDoorn 15.338
    3 47 Brian Campbell 15.396
    4 17 Josh Brock 15.402
    5 131 Kyle Crump 15.474
    6 119 Dalton Zehr 15.527
    7 1 Cody Coughlin 15.554
    8 15 Brett Robinson 15.570
    9 41 Hunter Jack 15.577
    10 29 Austin Kunert 15.595
    11 20 Jack Dossey Jr. 15.601
    12 72 Scott Hantz 15.617
    13 33 Albert Francis 15.711
    14 81 Hayden Sprague 15.713
    15 5 Jerry Artuso 15.763
    16 35 Greg VanAlst 15.782
    17 8 Jordan Pruitt 15.795
    18 71 Harold Fair Jr. 15.832  
    19 77 Brandon Varney 15.884
    20 28 Shawn Amor 15.923

    ARCA/CRA SUPER SERIES POWERED BY JEG'S LATE MODEL FEATURE--100 LAPS

    Position Car No. Name Laps
    1 71 Johnny VanDoorn 100
    2 131 Kyle Crump 100
    3 17 Josh Brock 100
    4 47 Brian Campbell 100
    5 119 Dalton Zehr 99
    6 1 Cody Coughlin 99
    7 35 Greg VanAlst 99
    8 29 Austin Kunert 99
    9 28 Shawn Amor 99
    10 41 Hunter Jack 99
    11 33 Albert Francis 99
    12 5 Jerry Artuso 99
    13 81 Hayden Sprague 89
    14 15 Brett Robinson 87
    15 77 Brandon Varney 66
    16 26 Travis Braden 53
    17 8 Jordan Pruitt 34
    18 71 Harold Fair Jr. 27
    19 72 Scott Hantz 25
    20 20 Jack Dossey Jr. 16
    Victory Custom Trailers CRA Jr. Late Models-30 lap feature (on 1/4 mile)
    1 18 Chase Burda 30
    2 55 Charlie Keeven 30
    3 56 Luke Wilhelm 30
    4 42 Zack Wilhem 30
    5 71 Katelyn Hettinger 30
    6 61 Evan Varney 25
    DNS 7 Dawson Knaul
    CRA Ur. Late Model Qualifying
    1 42 Zack Wilhelm 11.211
    2 55 Charlie Keeven 11.288
    3 18 Chase Burda 11.357
    4 56 Luke Wilhelm 11.461
    5 61 Evan Varney 11.487
    6 71 Katelyn Hettinger 11.593
    7 7 Dawson Knaul DNQ
Comments
Ron Drager

At 6:20pm, ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Late Model qualifying has resumed, to be followed by ARCA CRA Super Series qualifying and the racing program of CRA Junior Late Models, ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Late Model 100 lap feature and ARCA CRA Super Series 100 lap feature.

Ron Drager

At 5:20pm track drying has begun.

Ron Drager

We are experiencing a rain shower here at Toledo Speedway at 5pm. There are 25 ARCA Gold Cup Late Models on the grounds and qualifying is two cars from being complete, with JR Roahrig the PassTime Fast Qualifier so far with Albert Francis and Kyle Crump remaining to qualify in the Outlaw division. There are also 20 ARCA CRA Super Series cars here, with Travis Braden fastest in practice and ARCA CRA Super Series qualifying to follow the conclusion of ARCA Gold Cup qualifying. Will update when precipitation stops and track drying begins.