• Print
    TOLEDO SPEEDWAY SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
    NEXT RACE IS SATURDAY, JULY 1
    SATURDAY NIGHT SPECIAL!!!!
    Great Clips Firecracker 150, FIREWORKS AND KIDS NIGHT!
    100 Lap ARCA Super 6 Late Model Gold Cup Series feature,
    plus ARCA Aramark Late Model Sportsman-50 lap R & M Recycling Silver Cup race
    and MCR Dwarf Cars
    JULY 1 IS KIDS NIGHT! KIDS TO AGE 12 ARE FREE AND RECEIVE A FREE HOT DOG!
    Pits: 2 p.m.
    Practice: 4 p.m.
    Time trials: 5:30
    Race: 7 p.m.
    Grandstands
    Adults: $20 
    Kids to age 12 are FREE and receive FREE hot dog!
    Pit area
    ARCA members-$20
    All Late Model teams and non-members: $30
    Minimum age for pits is 12, with minor's release signed by parent(s) at registration(must be with minor).
    No coolers or outside beverages permitted in spectator areas.
    FREE parking on track grounds
    Toledo Speedway is located at 5639 Benore Rd., at the I-75/Alexis Rd Exit. 419-727-1100
    Log onto www.toledospeedway.com for further information, or like us on Facebook
    at www.facebook.com/toledoflatrock
    or follow us on Twitter @toledospeedway.
    OTHER INFORMATION
    CAMPING IS PERMITTED—FAR WEST END OF GROUNDS—BEHIND TURN 1 AND 2.
    NO HOOK-UPS
    (ALL CONCESSION ITEMS ARE $1-$4.50); BEER IS AVAILABLE.
    FROM DETROIT: I-75 SOUTH TO ALEXIS RD. EXIT, GO RITE TO LITE, WHICH IS HAGMAN   
    (McDonald's on corner--GO LEFT, DEAD-ENDS INTO BENORE.   GO RIGHT to the track.
    OR SOUTH ON TELEGRAPH TO ALEXIS, GO LEFT OR EAST TO BENORE, RIGHT ON BENORE
    FROM SOUTH: I-75 TO ALEXIS ROAD (EXIT 210), THEN LEFT ON ALEXIS 
    (Then follow above for I-75)
    FROM U.S. 23: 23 TO 475 EAST TO 75 NORTH TO ALEXIS ROAD.
    Print
    GREAT CLIPS 100-TOLEDO SPEEDWAY--July 1, 2017
    ARCA SUPER 6 GOLD CUP LATE MODEL SERIES ENTRY LIST
    as of 6-29-17
    CAR # DRIVER/HOMETOWN SPONSOR
    O Dennis Strickland/Carleton, MI Central Transport/PB Fabrication
    O1 Nick Bailey/Toledo, OH PB Fabrication
    8 Phil Bozell/Portage, MI LeClair Racing/Sweet Mfg/AMSOIL/Next Generation LawnCare/All Star-Lane Automotive
    8 Tommy O'Leary IV/Cygnet, OH Tommy Boy Towing/McKay Lawn Service/Howard Kelley Racing
    18 Steve Needles/St. Joseph, MI Direct Detail/Amsdell Companies/Bicknell Racing Prod/Quickcar/Allstar Perf./Hutter Racing Engines
    Earnest Performance/Senneker Performance
    22 Kevin Stahl Jr./Genoa, OH Rafels Motorsports/Needlemasters/Reggie Mae/RAM Engineering
    45 Frank Jiovani/Harrison Twp, MI Moran Chevrolet/VanDoorn Racing Develop./PAC Racing Springs/Painters Supply
    Gemini Electric/4th Street Auto/Equip. Distr./Hunter Equip/JV Auto/Santoro Truck Repair
    51 Chris Benson/Newport, MI Benson Motorsports
    51 Scott Pemberton/St. Johns, MI A-1 Auto Parts and Sales, Inc./Kendall Oil/Advertise Here
    71 Harold Fair Jr./Milan, MI Royal Truck and Trailer Sales
    Print
    TOLEDO SPEEDWAY RESULTS--JULY 1, 2017
    GREAT CLIPS FIRECRACKER 150
    ARCA SUPER 6 GOLD CUP LATE MODEL SERIES-RACE #3
    GREAT CLIPS FIRECRACKER 100
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 18N Steve Needles
    2 71 Harold Fair Jr
    3 45 Frank Jiovani
    4 0 Dennis Strickland
    5 P51 Scott Pemberton
    6 6W Jimmie Ward Jr
    7 51B Chris Benson
    8 28S Scott MacKenzie
    9 6X Andy Bozell
    10 8P Phil Bozell
    11 8O Tommy O'Leary IV
    12 10B Nick Bailey
    13 22 Kevin Stahl Jr.
    QUALIFYING
    Finish Car No Driver Time
    1 18N Steve Needles 15.293
    2 45 Frank Jiovani 15.306
    3 0 Dennis Strickland 15.331
    4 8P Phil Bozell 15.352
    5 71 Harold Fair Jr 15.485
    6 10B Nick Bailey 15.904
    7 22 Kevin Stahl Jr. 16.129
    8 6X Andy Bozell 16.141
    9 8O Tommy O'Leary IV 16.191
    10 51B Chris Benson 16.202
    11 6W Jimmie Ward Jr 16.267
    12 28S Scott MacKenzie 17.833
    13 P51 Scott Pemberton 18.858
    R & M RECYCLING SILVER CUP SERIES--RACE #2
    ARCA ARAMARK LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN-GREAT CLIPS FIRECRACKER 50
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 23 Mike Young
    2 69 Ron Allen
    3 11 Howard Kelley Jr
    4 8T Tommy O'Leary IV
    5 78 Andy Harding
    6 2 Kent McCloskey
    7 6 James Potter
    8 15 Kyle Worley
    9 99 Craig Osenbaugh
    10 46 Jim Froling
    11 118 Landon Schuster
    12 711 Dan Grigsby
    dns 48 Gerald Wheaton
    SPORTSMAN-HEAT 1
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 69 Ron Allen
    2 46 Jim Froling
    3 8T Tommy O'Leary
    4 23 Mike Young
    5 48 Gerald Wheaton
    6 118 Landon Schuster
    SPORTSMAN-HEAT 2
    Finish Car No Driver
    1 11 Howard Kelley Jr
    2 2 Kent McCloskey
    3 15 Kyle Worley
    4 711 Dan Grigsby
    5 78 Andy Harding
    6 6 James Potter
    7 99 Craig Osenbaugh
    QUALIFYING
    Finish Car No Driver Time
    1 23 Mike Young 17.401
    2 46 Jim Froling 17.419
    3 69 Ron Allen 17.43
    4 8T Tommy O'Leary 17.612
    5 118 Landon Schuster 18.076
    6 48 Gerald Wheaton 18.084
    7 78 Andy Harding 18.129
    8 2 Kent McCloskey 18.206
    9 711 Dan Grigsby 18.34
    10 11 Howard Kelley Jr 18.375
    11 6 James Potter 18.762
    12 15 Kyle Worley 18.845
    13 99 Craig Osenbaugh 20.392
    MCR DWARF CARS--20 LAP FEATURE
    1 6 Kim Hughes
    2 97 Troy Hoffman
    3 97x Eric Hoffman
    4 4 Logan Weigle
    5 35 Ed Laroe
    6 69 Dave Brewster
    7 8 Trison Francis
    8 29 Jon Wylie
    9 343 Jeff Slayton
    10 9 Josh Brand
    MCR DWARF CARS-HEAT 1
    Kim Hughes
    Triston Francis
    Troy Hoffman
    Eric Hoffman
    Jeff Slayton
    MCR DWARF CARS-HEAT 2
    Logan Weigle
    Jon Wylie
    Josh Brand
    Ed Laroe
    Dave Brewster
    MCR QUALIFYING
    1 97 Troy Hoffman 10.776
    2 97x Eric Hoffman 10.844
    3 343 Jeff Slayton 10.864
    4 6 Kim Hughes 11.011
    5 8 Triston Francis 11.067
    6 29 Jon Wylie 11.144
    7 4 Logan Weigle 11.152
    8 35 Ed Laroe 11.351
    9 69 Dave Brewster 11.689
    10 9 Josh Brand 11.981
Comments