• Print
    TOLEDO SPEEDWAY SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
    SATURDAY-SEPTEMBER 17, 2016 (final race of season!)
    (Rain date is Sunday, Sept. 18 at 1 p.m.)
    28th Running of the Great Lakes Helicopter/Central Transport Glass City 200
    Presented by Holiday Inn Express, Hampton Inn
    200 lap outlaw Late Model race-$6500 to win, $1100 to start
    TICKETS NOW ON SALE!!! CALL 419-727-1100 
    Save $5 on advance purchase--reserved or general admission!
    Pit gate: 11 a.m.
    Front gate and ticket office: 3  p.m. (Practice is free; stands cleared at 2:30 p.m. for ticket sales to begin) `
    Practice: 1 p.m.
    Time Trials: 3:30 p.m.
    On-track autograph session: 5
    Race time: 6 p.m.
    Friday, Sept. 16: Optional practice sesssion from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.  Grandstands free.
    Grandstands
    Adults: $20 in advance, $25 day of show (advance sale ends at 5 p.m. September 16)
    Children 6-12 are $3; under 6-free
    Pit area
    All pit passes: 2-day is $60; Saturday only-$50
    **Pit pass purchasers on Friday will receive FREE dinner, compliments of LaChalupa Restaurant
    Minimum age for pits is 12, with minor's release signed by parent(s) at registration(must be with minor).
    No coolers or outside beverages permitted in spectator areas.
    FREE parking on track grounds
    Toledo Speedway is located at 5639 Benore Rd., at the I-75/Alexis Rd Exit. 419-727-1100
    Log onto www.toledospeedway.com for further information, or like us on Facebook
    at www.facebook.com/toledoflatrock
    or follow us on Twitter @toledospeedway.
    OTHER INFORMATION
    CAMPING IS PERMITTED—FAR WEST END OF GROUNDS—BEHIND TURN 1 AND 2.
    NO HOOK-UPS
    (ALL CONCESSION ITEMS ARE $1-$4.50); BEER IS AVAILABLE.
    FROM DETROIT: I-75 SOUTH TO ALEXIS RD. EXIT, GO RITE TO LITE, WHICH IS HAGMAN   
    (McDonald's on corner--GO LEFT, DEAD-ENDS INTO BENORE.   GO RIGHT to the track.
    OR SOUTH ON TELEGRAPH TO ALEXIS, GO LEFT OR EAST TO BENORE, RIGHT ON BENORE
    FROM SOUTH: I-75 TO ALEXIS ROAD (EXIT 210), THEN LEFT ON ALEXIS 
    (Then follow above for I-75)
    FROM U.S. 23: 23 TO 475 EAST TO 75 NORTH TO ALEXIS ROAD.

    Print
    28th RUNNING OF THE GREAT LAKES HELICOPTER/CENTRAL TRANSPORT GLASS CITY 200-Sept. 17, 2016
    PRESENTED BY HAMPTON INN, HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS
    OFFICIAL PRE-ENTRY LIST--as of 10 a.m., 9-16-17
    CAR # DRIVER/HOMETOWN SPONSOR
    O Nick Bailey/Toledo, OH PB Fabrication
    O Johnny Belott/Mt. Morris, MI VanDoorn Racing Development/List Trucks-Equipment/A-P Racing Engines
    O1 Dennis Strickland/Carleton,MI PB Fabrication
    5 Will Sahutske/Northville, MI WD Racing
    6 Jimmie Ward Jr./Temperance, MI Ward Racing/Moose Motorsports/PB Fab/Point Place Powersports
    8 Tom O'Leary IV/Cygnet, OH McKay Lawn Svc/Tommy Boy Towing/Reason Signs/First Stop Speed Shop
    8 Dakota Carlson/Cedar Springs, MI LeClair Racing/Performance Engineering
    9 Mike Root/Grand Rapids, MI LeClair Racing/UGS/I.D. Engineering/Performance Engineering
    12 Brian Bergakker/Middleville, MI Central Transport
    15 Michael Simko/Clarkston, MI Mound Steel
    16 Brandon Lyons/Plainwell, MI Sweet Manufacturing/AP Racing/EMC/GT Products
    18 Steve Needles/St. Joseph, MI Direct Detail
    22 Kevin Stahl Jr./Genoa, OH Novinsky Motorsports/Rafels Motorsports/Flint Hills Graphics
    24 Tyler Roahrig/Plymouth, IN Roahrig Motorsports
    25 JR Roahrig/Plymouth, IN Roahrig Motorsports
    33 Jake Francis/LeRoy, OH Francis Engineering
    33 Dave Stehouwer/Wyoming, MI Rusche Trucking/Threadlines Embroidery/APS Performance
    37 Terry Senneker/Wayland, MI Senneker Performance
    38 Bill March/Painesville, OH Francis Engineering
    40 Nick Grodi/Oak Harbor, OH Offshore Performance/Lubrication Engineers
    41 Brent Jack/Angola, IN Butler NAPA/Hartman Auto Body/Krieger Racing Engines/Seaver Oil Company
    41 Hunter Jack/Angola, IN Butler NAPA/Hartman Auto Body/Krieger Racing Engines/Seaver Oil Company
    44 Paul Pelletier/Trenton, MI Fraza Forklifts/Wolverine Crane Svc/Dusty's Collision/L & M Hardwood/ABC Plumbing/
    Exotic Automation/Blue Water Compressor
    45 Frank Jiovani/Harrison Twp, MI Moran Chevrolet/VanDoorn Racing Development/PAC Racing Springs/ `
    Painters Supply/Gemini Electric/4th Street Auto
    51 Chris Benson/Newport, MI Aday Commerical Roofing/Churchill Transport/Fastime Racing Engines-Parts
    53 Joe Hawes/Brownstown, MI Hawes Motorsports
    54 Steve Hawes/Brownstown, MI Hawes Motorsports
    61 Chad Finley/DeWitt, MI Great Lakes Helicopter
    66 Jimmy Thiel/Lincoln Park, MI Trifecta Motorsports/Ace Dumpsters/Stone Crazy Granite Tops
    71 Harold Fair Jr./Milan, MI Royal Truck and Trailer/Sennneker Performance/Classic 2 Current/Churchill Transport
    72 Scott Hantz/Pleasant Lake, IN Great Lakes Helicopter
    83 R.J. White/Perry, OH TEK Equipment/Marine Worx, Inc/Convoy Tire/RJW Transmissions
    90 Emerson Huffman/Dellroy, OH CH Magneto/Huffman Racing
    97 Tom Cronenwett/Temperance, MI Rainbow Child Care Center/Sunny Media

    Print

     

     

    Great Lakes Helicopter/Central Transport Glass City 200

    Presented by Hampton Inn, Holiday Inn Express

    Toledo Speedway--September 16-17, 2016

    Unload, place car on jackstands; TECH GARAGE: 3 CREWMEN PER CAR, PLUS DRIVER.  NO ONE ELSE IN TECH BARN DURING INSPECTION!

    NO CREWS ALLOWED ON PIT ROAD DURING PRACTICE OR QUALIFYING!

    GOLF CARTS, ETC. ALLOWED ONLY TO TOW TOOL BOX TO PIT ROAD—ONLY!

    FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

    2 p.m.             Pit registration opens; rig parking; tire sales/LM over-under tech

    5 p.m.             Optional practice session

    7 p.m.             Practice ends

    **If your rig leaves pit area Friday night, tires must be placed in tech barn overnight.

    GARAGE CLOSES AT 8 P.M. LOCK UP YOUR EQUIPMENT AND TRAILERS!

    7:30-9 p.m     Dinner for all pit pass buyers at Bar/Grille, courtesy of LaChalupa/El Camino Restaurant

    SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

    11 a.m.           Pit registration, pit gate opens

    11:15 a.m.      Tech shed opens--Must go thru tech line before you go on-track; you will draw for qualifying at tech.

    Noon              Driver and Spotter meeting—tech barn

    1-2 p.m.         Practice

    2 p.m.             Break

    2:15-2:45       FINAL practice session before qualifying

    2:45                Clear grandstands; ticket sales begin

    3 p.m.            Tech shed opens-ALL cars through tech before qualifying   

    3:30 p.m.        Qualifying-2 laps in sucession; NO pit crew members on pit road

    (in groups of 15) Top 19 locked in. 3 Gold Cup provisionals, 1 FR., 1-Berlin, 1-Kalamazoo, 1 Main event. 4 cars from last-chance race(s).

    4:30 p.m.       FINAL scuff session—1 round per car

    5-5:45            MANDATORY on-track autograph session—all cars on front stretch                

    5:45 p.m.        PASSTIME LM pole award presentation.

    5:50                Pre-race ceremonies: Invocation-Jerry Stewart

                            Canadian Anthem and National Anthem

    6 p.m.             LM last-chance race(s) (if necessary) 15 laps; top 2 from each or top 4 if 1 race.

                            15 minute break after final last-chance race; Crews may take equipment to pit road.

                            LM B Main (if necessary—25 laps or laps tba)

                            LM’s to front stretch for 200

                            Introductions of past champions and Glass City 200 winners, sponsors, etc.

                            Driver Introductions

                            200 lap Glass City 200--**Driver introductions TBA depending on weather, time.

               

    SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE (rain date is Sunday, Sept. 18—1 p.m. race time (or as soon as possible)

     

    Print
    "PAD THE PURSE" SPONSORS--$$ WILL BE DIVIDED EVENLY, ADDED TO PURSE FOR 6TH-15TH PLACE
    Performance Images
    Naughton Insurance
    Ray's Door of Toledo
    Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club
    Paul and Iris Anton
    Monroe Asphalt of Toledo
    Northwest Trailer-Toledo
    Great Lakes Racing Frequencies
    Scott McIlwain
    Hammer's Towing/Hammer's Grill
    Rand Thompson in Memory of Joy Fair
    LV Alliance
    Fleet Services-Toledo
    Jug's Bowling Center-Toledo
    DLC Racing Equipment-Fairport Harbor, OH
    Charlie Woodruff
    Chuck Roumell

    Total as of 9-15-16:  $1020

    Print
    28TH RUNNING OF THE GREAT LAKES HELICOPTER/CENTRAL TRANSPORT
    GLASS CITY 200--SEPTEMBER 16, 2016
    TOLEDO SPEEDWAY
    PASSTIME/LV ALLIANCE QUALIFYING SESSION
    1 Scott Hantz 15.012
    2 Frank Jiovani 15.137
    3 Tyler Roahrig 15.153
    4 Johnny Belott 15.177
    5 Terry Senneker 15.205
    6 JR Roahrig 15.212
    7 Harold Fair Jr. 15.217
    8 Dakota Carlson 15.226
    9 Mike Root 15.243
    10 Brent Jack 15.264
    11 Jake Francis 15.268
    12 Dennis Strickland 15.285
    13 Chad Finley 15.457
    14 Hunter Jack 15.463
    15 Jimmy Thiel 15.466
    16 Brian Bergakker 15.492
    17 Paul Pelletier 15.497
    18 Michael Simko 15.504
    19 Nick Grodi 15.511
    20 Nick Bailey 15.567
    21 Emerson Hffman 15.593
    22 Jimmie Ward Jr. 15.763
    23 RJ White 15.949
    24 Will Sahutske 16.092
    25 Chris Benson 16.244
    26 Joe Hawes 16.345
    27 Tom Cronenwett 16.621
    28 Tom O'Leary IV 16.631
    29 Steve Hawes 17.325
    Brandon Lyons DNQ
    Steve Needles DNQ
    Dave Stehouwer DNQ
    Kevin Stahl Jr. DNQ
    GLASS CITY 200
    1 Tyler Roahrig 200
    2 JR Roahrig 200
    3 Harold Fair Jr. 200
    4 Scott Hantz 200
    5 Chad Finley 199
    6 Dakota Carlson 199
    7 Dennis Strickland 197
    8 Michael Simko 196
    9 Jake Francis 195
    10 Nick Grodi 183
    11 Tom O'Leary IV 182
    12 Tom Cronenwett 181
    13 Johnny Belott 116
    14 Brian Bergakker 101
    15 Nick Bailey 99
    16 Jimmie Ward Jr. 97
    17 Joe Hawes 96
    18 Brent Jack 95
    19 Frank Jiovani 93
    20 Jimmy Thiel 35
    21 Mike Root 26
    22 RJ White 20
    23 Chris Benson 20
    24 Emerson Huffman 18
    25 Terry Senneker 8
    26 Hunter Jack 8
    27 Steve Hawes 6
    28 Paul Pelletier 4
    29 Will Sahutske DNS
Comments